CTDLC Header   Connecticut Distance Learning Consortium
 
  Home     Sitemap     Contact Us 
 eVolution in eLearning Conference - Schedule At A Glance
8:30-9:30: Registration and Breakfast
9:30-9:45: Welcome
9:45-11:15: Keynote

Robbie K. Melton, Ph.D., Associate Vice Chancellor of Mobilization Emerging Technology, Tennessee Board of Regents "Education On-Demand and In Your Hands".

11:15-11:30: Break
11:30 AM Concurrent Sessions First Grouping
  • Session 1

    Beyond Modalities: Supporting Students with Invisible Disabilities Online and In the Classroom, presented by Andrea Hojnacki and Sarah Dampier

    Track: Accessibility

    Room 108

  • Session 2

    Integration of Digital Laboratory Notebooks into Biochemistry Laboratory, presented by Dr. Jillian Smith-Carpenter and Dr. Aaron Van Dyke

    Track: Innovation for Student Engagement

    Room 112

  • Session 3

    Preparing Faculty to Effectively Engage Students, presented by Tim Stubbs, Katherine Healy, and Betsy Guala

    Track: Innovations for Student Engagement

    Room 111

  • Session 4

    You Thought It Was Just About Free Textbooks: Our OER Journey, presented by Marissa Northam, Susan Gubelman, and Heather Rayl

    Track: OER

    Room 105

  • Session 5

    eLearning Design & Learning Analytics: Challenges and Opportunities, presented by Gail Matthews-DeNatale

    Track: Student Retention and Success

    Room 110

12:20-1:20: Lunch and Exemplar Awards Presentation
1:20 PM: Concurrent Sessions Second Grouping
  • Session 1

    The Creation and Construction of an Exemplary Course, presented by Exemplar Course Award Recipients

    Track: Innovations for Student Engagement

    Room 108

  • Session 2

    Discussion and Feedback Forum: The Possibilities of VR/AR, presented by Dr. Robbie Melton

    Track: Innovations for Student Engagement

    Room 111

  • Session 3

    Self Regulated Learning: Putting the Research to Use, presented by Jennifer Rafferty

    Track: Student Retention and Success

    Room 112

  • Session 4

    Successful Student Writing through Online Support, presented by Nancy Thompson

    Track: Student Retention and Success

    Room 105

  • Session 5

    ADA Compliance for Online Programs ... What do I do now? presented by Cynthia Brown-LaVeist

    Track: Accessibility

    Room 110

2:20 PM: Concurrent Sessions Third Grouping
  • Session 1

    Adaptive Learning Meetup, presented by Christopher Neidig, Frances Rowe, and Larry Rudiger

    Track: Innovation for Student Engagement

    Room 105

  • Session 2

    "Flipping to a Mobile-Based Course for Active Learning and Student Engagement:" Redesigning a Class to Meet Today's Learners (and to Hit All the Buzzwords Along the Way), presented by Jay Rozgonyi

    Track: Innovation for Student Engagement

    Room 112

  • Session 3

    Making Training More Agile: The Evolution of a Competency-Based Online Faculty Certification Program, presented by Dr. Kaitlin Walsh and Jeremy Anderson

    Track: Innovation for Student Engagement

    Room 108

  • Session 4

    The State of Open (in CT), presented by Kevin Corcoran and Martha Bedard

    Track: OER

    Room 110

  • Session 5

    Starting on the Road to Success: An Academic Advising Course for First-Semester Exploratory Students, presented by Suzanne Solensky

    Track: Student Retention and Success

    Room 111

  • Session 6

    Transforming Fairfield University's classrooms: From wire spaghetti to wireless projection, presented by Deb Whalley

    Track: Student Retention and Success

    Room 115

3:10-3:30 Coffee and Evaluations
CTDLC.org Home